21310519
06/03/2021 15:15

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Northbound 169 at E 31st Street in Hibbing, HIBBING, St. Louis County

A Chrysler Town and Country minivan was traveling northbound on highway 169 passing east 31st Street in Hibbing. A Chevrolet Impala was traveling southbound on 169 attempting to make a left hand turn on 31st Street, failed to yield to the minivan causing a crash.

Dry

Hibbing Police/Fire, Chisolm Ambulance
Information believed complete
06/03/2021 18:28

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2005 Chevrolet Impala
No

Driver
Gerald Leon Liesmaki
Chisolm, MN, USA
Male Age: 62

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Nathan Scott Sereno
Hibbing, MN, USA
Male Age: 39

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2010 Chrystler Town and Country
Yes

Driver
Philip Leonard Fleetwood
Iron, MN, USA
Male Age: 41

Non-life Threatening
Hibbing Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Colt Brooks Fleetwood
Iron, MN, USA
Male Age: 1

None
Hibbing Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Johannah Mattia Fleetwood
Iron, MN, USA
Female Age: 4

None
Hibbing Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Leah Rene Fleetwood
Iron, MN, USA
Female Age: 14

Non-life Threatening
Hibbing Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Sheri Tuara-Mari Fleetwood
Iron, MN, USA
Female Age: 44

Non-life Threatening
Hibbing Hospital

Unknown