Fatal
21504377
05/19/2021 20:31

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

SB 35W I at 50TH ST, MINNEAPOLIS, Hennepin County

DOT trucks were doing debris clean up southbound 35W at 50th St. DOT had emergency lights illuminated, and were on the right shoulder. Traffic was slowing, and merging left. The Nissan Versa overcorrects due to slowing traffic, loses control. Nissan goes back across slowed traffic. making impact with the DOT truck, and then the concrete sound wall.

Wet

None
Information believed complete
05/20/2021 00:26
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2014 Ford F350
No

Driver
Jessie Lynn Bernfeld
Eagan, MN, USA
Female Age: 40

None
None

Yes
No
No

Passenger
Brady Allen Baker
St Croix Falls, WI, USA
Male Age: 23

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Nissan Versa
Yes

Driver
Samuel Andrew Spratt
Richfield, MN, USA
Male Age: 25

Fatal