Fatal
21503443
04/18/2021 21:39

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680

Westbound Interstate 94 in the Lowry Hill Tunnel , MINNEAPOLIS, Hennepin County

The BMW attempted to enter the Lowry Hill Tunnel westbound, at a high rate of speed. The BMW struck the freeway barrier wall, rupturing the fuel tank. It came to a final rest inside the tunnel. The BMW had three occupants, two died at the scene and one was transported with life threatening injuries.

Dry

Hennepin EMS and Minneapolis Fire
Information believed complete
04/19/2021 03:00
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2007 BMW 750
Unknown

Unknown
Demetrius Ramon Hart
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 24

Life Threatening
Hennepin County Medical Clinic

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown

Unknown
Lucas Martell James
Unknown City
Male Age: 34

Fatal
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown

Unknown
Denver Smith Jr,
Unknown City
Male Age: 31

Fatal
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown