Fatal
21503306
04/14/2021 04:45

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Southbound Highway 169 at I-694 , Brooklyn Park, Hennepin County

Vehicles on southbound 169 had lost control on an icy bridge deck, causing a multi-vehicle pile-up. One of the vehicle occupants had exited their vehicle and was struck by an incoming Honda Odyssey. The individual struck was transported with serious injuries.

Snow/Ice

Hennepin County Deputies, Brooklyn Park Police, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
04/29/2021 10:09

10 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2007 Honda Accord
Yes

Driver
Thiplhivaphon Thip Vilaysone
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Female Age: 52

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Ford Explorer
Yes

Driver
Miranda Queene Wilson
Champlin, MN, USA
Female Age: 38

Non-life Threatening
Mercy Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2008 Toyota Camry
No

Driver
D'Najah Xquaiua Zen Sloan-Graham
Brooklyn Park, MN, USA
Female Age: 18

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Nissan Altima
Yes

Driver
Ken Soukvilay
Brooklyn Center, MN, USA
Male Age: 54

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Chevy Impala
No

Driver
Sarah Margaret Hassinger
Maplewood, MN, USA
Female Age: 23

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2001 Buick Lasabre
No

Driver
Stephen Francis Anderson
Osseo, MN, USA
Male Age: 57

Fatal
North Memorial Hospital

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2006 Toyota Tacoma
No

Driver
Phounsanith Khotsombath
Brooklyn Park, MN, USA
Male Age: 58

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2001 Honda Oddessey
No

Driver
Wayne Bruce Day
Woodbury, MN, USA
Male Age: 65

None
Woodbury

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jody Lynn Jorges
Anoka, MN, USA
Female Age: 66

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2011 Chevy Traverse
No

Driver
Peter L Garyezaon
Champlin, MN, USA
Male Age: 59

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Nissan Murano
Yes

Driver
Unknown Unknown
Unknown City
Age: Unknown

None

Unknown