21310335
04/04/2021 19:49

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 2 east of Swan River Minnesota, WAWINA TWP, Itasca County

A Harley Cruiser was traveling west on Highway 2 just east of Swan River when it struck a deer. The motorcycle came to rest in the west bound side ditch.

Dry

Itasca Sheriffs department, Warba Fire , Meds1, Lifelink
Information believed complete
04/04/2021 21:09

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2005 Harley Cruiser
Not applicable

Driver
Joseph Andrew Schmid
Cass Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 42

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca