21300382
03/07/2021 17:17

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 23/County Road 18; Hanley Falls, MN, SANDNES TWP, Yellow Medicine County

This crash involved a MN State Patrol squad and a small SUV. The SUV was west bound on CR 18 east of Hwy 23. The squad car was south bound on Hwy 23 approaching CR 18 with it's emergency lights on. The SUV continued west bound on CR 18 through the intersection as the squad car was south bound on Hwy 23. The front of the squad car hit the passenger side of the SUV. The squad car braked and moved to the right in an attempt to avoid the crash. Both vehicles are totaled. The passenger of the SUV was flown from the scene with serious, but non-life threatening injuries. The driver of the SUV was transported to the Granite Falls Hospital and then transferred with serious, but with what is believed non-life threatening injuries. The trooper was treated and released from the Granite Falls Hospital. The crash investigation is in its preliminary stages and is on-going. Further details will be released once the investigation is complete.

Dry

Yellow Medicine County, Marshall PD
Information believed complete
03/08/2021 00:41

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2013 Chevy Equinox
Yes

Driver
Leo Roy Kack
St Leo, MN, USA
Male Age: 88

Non-life Threatening
Hennepin County Medical Center, Minneapolis, MN

Unknown
No
No

Passenger
Audrey Marie Kack
St Leo, MN, USA
Female Age: 83

Non-life Threatening

Unknown
No
No

Vehicle
2019 Ford Explorer
Yes

Driver
Chad Patrick Nigg
Marshall, MN, USA
Male Age: 48

Non-life Threatening
Granite Falls Hospital