Fatal
21600368
02/04/2021 00:19

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Eastbound I-94 near mile post 149 (Albany), ALBANY TWP, Stearns County

The Grand Prix was travelling west in the eastbound lanes on 94. The Volvo Semi Tractor and Trailer was travelling east in the right lane on 94. While travelling west in the left lane the Grand Prix went over the center line and struck the Volvo. Meanwhile the Chevy Trailblazer, which had also been traveling east, but in the left lane of traffic struck the Grand Prix after it made contact with the Volvo. The Grand Prix came to a rest facing south in the eastbound lanes of 94. After striking the Grand Prix the Trailblazer spun out and went off the road into the median ditch, striking the cable and knocking over several poles. It came to a rest facing west. After the collision the Volvo pulled onto the right shoulder ahead of the Grand Prix.

Wet

Mayo Ambulance, Albany Fire and PD, and Stearns County Sheriff
Information believed complete
02/04/2021 06:08

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Pontiac Grand Prix
Yes

Driver
Thomas Weyde Leaf
Grove City , MN, USA
Male Age: 60

Fatal
None

Yes
No
Yes

Vehicle
2008 Chevrolet Trailblazer
Yes

Driver
Derek Joseph Ritter
Avon, Unknown, USA
Male Age: 17

Non-life Threatening
St. Cloud Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Volvo Semi
No

Driver
Komalpreet Preet Singh
Brampton, ON, Canada
Male Age: 29

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kulwinder Singh
Ottawa, ON, Canada
Male Age: 60