Fatal
21800185
02/01/2021 13:51

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 200 at 44th Ave NW, TURTLE LAKE TWP, Cass County

The Hyundai Tucson was westbound on Highway 200. The Chevy Silverado was eastbound on Highway 200 at a high rate of speed while passing another vehicle. The eastbound Silverado struck the westbound Tucson head on in the westbound traffic lane. The passenger in the Silverado was ejected.

Dry

Cass County Sheriff's Office, Walker Fire, Leech Lake Tribal Police, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
02/01/2021 18:50

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2020 Hyundai Tucson
Yes

Driver
Virginia Marie Stewart
Longville, MN, USA
Female Age: 53

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2003 Chevrolet Silverado
Yes

Driver
Corey Allen Wuori
Walker, MN, USA
Male Age: 39

Non-life Threatening
Sanford

No
Not Applicable
Yes

Passenger
Lavae Maria Oothoudt
Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 39

Life Threatening
Sanford

No
Not Applicable
Unknown