20407585
12/13/2020 16:44

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 35W at 90th Street, BLOOMINGTON, Hennepin County

Jeep Liberty was stalled under the 90th Street Bridge Southbound Highway 35W in the left lane. Escape was traveling Southbound and swerved last minute and clipped the right passenger side of the Liberty. Tahoe was traveling at highway speed and rear ended the Liberty causing the vehicles to come to rest on the right side of the highway. Ford F150 was also sideswiped by the vehicles traveling to the right shoulder after impact. Bethune was outside of the Liberty and was hit by the Tahoe and sustained life threatening injuries.

Snow/Ice

Bloomington Police and Fire Department, Allina Health EMS and MN DOT
Information believed complete
12/13/2020 23:35

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Chevy Tahoe
Yes

Driver
Ava Leigh Scott
Coon Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 18

Non-life Threatening
Hennepin HealthCare - Minneapolis

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2010 Ford Escape
No

Driver
Blanca Itzel Aguirre Pacheco
Burnsville, MN, USA
Female Age: 25

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Ford F150
No

Driver
Travis John Engebretson
Cyrus, MN, USA
Male Age: 23

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2003 Jeep Liberty
No

Driver
Richard David Bethune
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 56

Life Threatening