Fatal
20311263
12/08/2020 10:13

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 169 at Itasca County Road 450 (Hill City), SPANG TWP, Itasca County

The Peterbilt Tractor, hauling lumber, was travelling south on US Highway 169 near Itasca County Road 450. The Ford Explorer was traveling travelling north in the same area when it crossed over the center line making contact along the left side of the logging truck.

Dry

Itasca Sheriff's Office, Hill City Fire Department, Department of Natural Resources
Information believed complete
12/09/2020 10:30

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Ford Explorer
Yes

Driver
Michael Alan Brandt
Deerwood, MN, USA
Male Age: 69

Fatal
None

Yes
No
No

Vehicle
2004 PTBR Tractor Truck
Not applicable

Driver
Gregory Scott Anwiler
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 59