20311097
10/20/2020 19:32

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

North Highway 53 just south of Cook City, OWENS TWP, St. Louis County

An Acura was traveling south in the northbound lanes of highway 53, south of Cook, when it struck a Minnesota Department of Transportation plow truck traveling in the northbound lanes.

Snow/Ice

Cook Fire/EMS, St Louis County Sheriff
Information believed complete
10/20/2020 22:57

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Acura TL
Yes

Driver
Curtis Gary Dehn
Cook, MN, USA
Male Age: 44

Non-life Threatening
Cook Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
Yes

Vehicle
2016 International Snow Plow Truck
No

Driver
Zachary Aaron Cheney
Angora, MN, USA
Male Age: 36