Fatal
20311054
10/11/2020 01:12

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 169 at Bay Road, COLERAINE, Itasca County

The Ford Fusion was traveling south on Highway 169 at Bay Road in Coleraine when it struck a pedestrian walking southbound in the right driving lane. After being struck, the pedestrian ended in the right southbound ditch.

Dry

Itasca County Sherrif's Office, Coleraine PD, Grand Rapids PD, Trout Lake Fire, MEDS1 Ambulance
Information believed complete
10/11/2020 06:45

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2016 Ford Focus
No

Driver
Paul Joseph Powers
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 55

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Shain Paul Powers
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 28

None
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Other People

Pedestrian
Michael Joseph Marok
Bovey, MN, USA
Male Age: 59

Fatal
MIDWEST MEDICAL EXAMINERS OFFICE - ANOKA

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Unknown