20301932
10/08/2020 20:49

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 212, just west of 361st Avenue, BAXTER TWP, Lac Qui Parle County

A GMC Envoy was westbound on Highway 212 when the driver attempted to avoid a Chevy Equinox which was stopped for traffic. The Envoy crossed the centerline and struck an eastbound Peterbilt semi tractor/trailer, which then caused the Envoy to make contact with the Equinox. Drivers of the Envoy and the Peterbilt were transported to local hospital with believed non-life-threatening injuries.

Dry

Dawson Fire & Ambulance, Lac Qui Parle County Sheriff's Office
Information believed complete
10/09/2020 00:15

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2006 GMC Envoy
Yes

Driver
June Marie Olson
Dawson, MN, USA
Female Age: 48

Non-life Threatening
Dawson Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2011 Chevrolet Equinox
Yes

Driver
Ashley Marie Kittelson
Dawson, MN, USA
Female Age: 23

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2000 Peterbilt Conventional
No

Driver
Jerry Willard Skogstad
Watertown, SD, USA
Male Age: 48

Non-life Threatening
Dawson Hospital