20801298
08/21/2020 20:10

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 169 and Highway 200, HILL LAKE TWP, Aitkin County

The GMC Sierra was traveling north bound on Highway 169 and the Ford Focus was traveling eastbound on Highway 200. The Focus entered the intersection without yielding and caused the collision.

Dry

Hill City Police and Fire, MEDS 1, LifeLink3
Information believed complete
08/21/2020 23:26

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2008 Ford Focus
Yes

Driver
Sophie Jeanette Lahti
Loretto, MN, USA
Female Age: 18

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Madison Lynn Alajoki
Menahga, MN, USA
Female Age: 19

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Egon Paul Lake
Menahga, MN, USA
Male Age: 20

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Wayde Gary Simonson
Cokato, MN, USA
Male Age: 17

Non-life Threatening
Sandford Health Fargo

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 GMC Sierra
Yes

Driver
Jeffrey Craig Pellersels
Woodbury, MN, USA
Male Age: 56

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Terri Sue Pellersels
Woodbury, MN, USA
Female Age: 54