20901215
08/10/2020 18:49

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 10 at 10th st in Hawley Minnesota, HAWLEY, Clay County

A Chevy Volt was traveling east on Highway 10 at 10th street in Hawley when it struck a Volkswagen Beetle that was slowing at a traffic signal. When the Volkswagen was struck by the Chevy Volt; it then stuck a Ford Fusion that was also stopped for the same signal. All vehicles came to rest in the lane of traffic at the light.

Dry

Hawley Fire, Clay County Sheiff, Hawley PD, and EMS
Information believed complete
08/10/2020 22:01

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2017 Chevy Volt
Yes

Driver
Donald Victor Tollefson
Audubon, MN, USA
Male Age: 51

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2006 Volkswagen Beetle
No

Driver
Connie Lee Dewald
Hawley, MN, USA
Female Age: 73

Non-life Threatening
Sanford Health

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Ford Fusion
No

Driver
Madison Leigh Rost
Sioux Falls, SD, USA
Female Age: 22