20271750
08/09/2020 14:30
2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
NB 35 At CR 61, MIDWAY TWP, St. Louis County
The Nissan Altima was driving northbound on 35 in the left lane when it hydroplaned causing it to spinout and hit the Chevy Malibu causing it to come to rest on the left side partially blocking the lane. The Nissan continued spinning and made contact with the guardrail on the right side of the interstate where it came to rest partially in the lane. The Volvo Semi was northbound and clipped the part of the Nissan that was in the lane. The driver of the Nissan was transported by Mayo Ambulance to Essentia in Duluth with non-life threatening injuries.
Wet
Mayo Ambulance, St. Louis County
Information believed complete
08/09/2020 16:24
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2010 Nissan Altima
No
Driver
Samantha Ryanne Matuszak
Cloquet, MN, USA
Female Age: 20
Non-life Threatening
Essentia Duluth
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2016 Chevy Malibu
No
Driver
Donald Lee Danielson
Lindstrom, MN, USA
Male Age: 83
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2014 Volvo Semi
No
Driver
Ryan Gregory Spiczka
Saint Cloud, MN, USA
Male Age: 32