20506460
08/08/2020 15:47

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 95 at Cedar Crest Trail NE, NORTH BRANCH TWP, Isanti County

Ram was westbound Highway 95 and lost the rear driver side tire which started to roll westbound on Highway 95. Harley Davidson was eastbound on Highway 95 tried to avoid the tire causing the motorcycle to drop and both parties were ejected from the motorcycle into the ditch. Lug nuts from the Ram ended up going through the windshield of the Dodge Journey striking the driver who was traveling eastbound.

Dry

Isanti County Sheriffs Office, North Branch Fire, Lifelink iii, Allina Health and Lakes Regions EMS
Information believed complete
08/08/2020 20:02
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2003 Harley-Davidson Unk
No

Driver
Jeffrey John Zurek
Isanti, MN, USA
Male Age: 63

Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital - St Paul

No
No
No

Passenger
Alyson Christine Zurek
Isanti, MN, USA
Female Age: 50

Non-life Threatening
Cambridge Medical Center - Cambridge

No
No
No

Vehicle
1994 Dodge Ram
No

Driver
Christopher Matthew Kennedy
North Branch, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Dodge Journey
No

Driver
Katie Marie Olsen
North Branch, MN, USA
Female Age: 36

Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital - St Paul