Fatal
20301546
08/07/2020 16:01

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 212 / Yellow Medicine County Road 7, STONY RUN TWP, Yellow Medicine County

A Dodge Ram pickup was westbound on 490th Street (Yellow Medicine County Road 7), entering Highway 212 when it collided with a motorcycle that was westbound on Highway 212. Driver of the motorcycle was pronounced deceased at the scene from injuries sustained in the crash.

Dry

Yellow Medicine Sheriff, Granite Falls Police, Montevideo Police, Montevideo Ambulance.
Information believed complete
08/08/2020 00:07

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2006 Harley Davidson Motorcycle
Not applicable

Driver
Steven Thomas Weber
Hudson, WI, USA
Male Age: 56

Fatal
None

Not Applicable
No
No

Vehicle
2012 Dodge Ram 1500 Pickup
No

Driver
James Dean Stavne
Granite Falls, MN, USA
Male Age: 27

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Female Juvenile
Granite Falls, MN, USA
Female Age: 0

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Nancy Ontiveros
Granite Falls, MN, USA
Female Age: 24