20310726
07/17/2020 13:48

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Hwy. 169 and Door Rd. (S. of Tower), PIKE TWP, St. Louis County

Ford Edge, Cherokee, and Rav 4 North bound 169 and stopped for construction in construction zone. Corolla also North bound behind those three vehicles. Corolla failed to yield and struck the Rav 4 from behind pushing that into the Cherokee and that into the Edge.

Dry

DNR, St. Louis Co., Virginia Fire
Information believed complete
07/17/2020 19:24

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1997 Toyota Corolla
No

Driver
Michael Douglas Johnson
Ely, MN, USA
Male Age: 23

Life Threatening
Essentia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Gracie Sarah Hanson
Ely, MN, USA
Female Age: 20

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Toyota Rav 4
Yes

Driver
Irene Johnson
Ely, MN, USA
Female Age: 69

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Jeep Cherokee
No

Driver
Grace Eleanna Paulsen
Virginia, MN, USA
Female Age: 19

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Ford Edge
No

Driver
Jon Philip Malek
Tower, MN, USA
Male Age: 59