Fatal
20404038
07/09/2020 02:51

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 13 at Furlong Ave in Mendota Heights, MENDOTA HEIGHTS, Dakota County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The GMC Yukon was traveling at a high rate of speed eastbound in the westbound lanes of Highway 13 when it ran a red light at Highway 55 and then failed to negotiate the curve at Furlong Ave. It crossed the median into the eastbound lanes then rolled off the road. The driver was not wearing a seatbelt and was ejected then fatally pinned under the vehicle. Alcohol is suspected to be a factor.

Dry

Mendota Heights, Fairview Health Ambulance, Dakota Medical Examiner
Information believed complete
07/09/2020 05:58
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2003 GMC Yukon
Yes

Driver
Antonio Borissov Krastev
Otsego, MN, USA
Male Age: 58

Fatal