Fatal
20504948
06/20/2020 21:54

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Northbound Interstate 35W at 66th St (Richfield), Richfield, Hennepin County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The Nissan Murano was travelling southbound in the northbound lanes of traffic on Interstate 35W near 66th St. The GMC Terrain was travelling north on 35W in the northbound lanes of traffic when the two vehicles collided.

Dry

City of Bloomington, City of Edina, City of Richfield, Hennepin County, MN DOT, Allina
Information believed complete
06/21/2020 08:28

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 GMC Terrain
Yes

Driver
Briana Marisa Vazquez
Watertown, SD, USA
Female Age: 25

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Hassan Aquil Abdulmalik
Bloomington, MN, USA
Male Age: 28

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Alaura Danielle Fried
Lakeville, MN, USA
Female Age: 25

Life Threatening
Hennepin County Medical Center

No
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Tyler Joseph Fried
Vermillion, SD, USA
Male Age: 27

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2009 Nissan Murano
No

Driver
Alfredo Torres
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 21

Fatal
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown