20310387
03/31/2020 15:19

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720

NB 169 Hwy at Trout Lake Rd , Coleraine, Itasca County

MV1, a Dodge Journey, was northbound Trout Lake Rd approaching its intersection with US Hwy 169. The driver of the Dodge Journey failed to yield to NB 169 traffic and continued into the intersection. MV2, a Ford Ranger, was traveling NB on Hwy 169 in the left driving lane approaching Trout Lake Rd. MV2 attempted to avoid by breaking however collided with MV1 in a T-Bone style, front bumper to driver's side, collision in the left lane. Driver of MV1 was transported VIA air medical for injuries. Driver of MV2 had minor injuries.

Dry

None
Information believed complete
03/31/2020 17:29

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1994 Ford Ranger
No

Driver
Derek Dewaine Schmidt
Bovey, MN, USA
Male Age: 38

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2009 Dodge Journey
Yes

Driver
Shelby Grace Wirtanen
Bovey, MN, USA
Female Age: 16

Non-life Threatening
Saint Mary's Duluth