20900258
01/31/2020 21:18

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260

Hwy 59 at milepost 288, Lake Grove Twp, Mahnomen County

The Chev Venture Van was north bound on Hwy 59 rounding a curve. The Pont. Grand Am was south bound rounding the same curve. The Chev crossed the center line and attempted to cut back to the north bound lane. The Pont saw the Chev and attempted to move to the Chev's lane and the vehicles collided head on in the middle of the road.

Snow/Ice

None
Information believed complete
02/01/2020 17:54

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Pontiac Grand Am
Yes

Driver
Adam Daniel Lian
Thief River Falls, MN, USA
Male Age: 33

Non-life Threatening
Mahnomen Health Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
James Michael Berg
Thief River Falls, MN, USA
Male Age: 33

Non-life Threatening
Mahnomen Health Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2000 Chev Venture
Yes

Driver
Alexandria Marie Brown
Ponsford, MN, USA
Female Age: 28

Non-life Threatening
Mahnomen Health Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Talia Destiny Brown
Ponsford, MN, USA
Female Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Makayla Wastela Leiland
Ponsford, MN, USA
Female Age: 3

Non-life Threatening
Mahnomen Health Center

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Mataya Star Leiland
Ponsford, MN, USA
Female Age: 2

Non-life Threatening
Mahnomen Health Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Mikaywaadizikwe None None
White Earth, MN, USA
Female Age: 1

Life Threatening
Fargo Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kenneth Lee Peake-Rogers
White Earth, MN, USA
Male Age: 24

Non-life Threatening
Mahnomen Health Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Ziah Leigh Peak-Rogers
White Earth, MN, USA
Male Age: 1

Non-life Threatening
Fargo Hosipital