19802267
12/13/2019 10:47

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

SB Hwy 371, 62nd Street NW, Shingobee Twp, Cass County

Tufts was driving the 1997 Chev pickup truck southbound on Hwy 371. He turned to go eastbound on 62nd St NW, turning in front of Peterson who was driving northbound Hwy 371 in the 2008 Chev pickup truck. The vehicles collided, causing non life-threatening injuries to Tufts. After being transported to Bemidji Hospital, he was airlifted to Fargo Hospital.

Snow/Ice

Cass County Sheriff's Office, Walker Fire Department, North Memorial EMS
Information believed complete
12/13/2019 13:46

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1997 Chevrolet Pickup Truck
Yes

Driver
Gary Allen Tufts
Walker, MN, USA
Male Age: 61

Non-life Threatening
Sanford Bemidji and Fargo

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2008 Chevrolet Silverado
Yes

Driver
Keith Eugene Peterson
Hackensack, MN, USA
Male Age: 37