Fatal
19311340
11/08/2019 17:36

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 53 north of Willow River Road, Leiding Township, St. Louis County

The Chevy Silverado and the Freightliner semi were southbound on Highway 53; the Volvo S80 was northbound in the southbound lane. The Volvo struck the Chevy head-on, the Chevy spun and rolled, striking the Freightliner.

Dry

None
Information believed complete
11/09/2019 00:27
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2011 Chevy Silverado
Yes

Driver
Joshua Wesley Jarvela
Gilbert, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
Cook Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Alexander Matthew Mannila
Aurora, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
Cook Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2004 Volvo S80
Yes

Driver
Lorraine Elizabeth Connor
Nett Lake, MN, USA
Female Age: 75

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2016 Freightliner tractor
No

Driver
Abdirizak Yahye Ali
Burnsville, MN, USA
Male Age: 29