Fatal
19801958
10/31/2019 18:26

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 84 and Glenmar Drive, Wabedo Twp, Cass County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The F150 was southbound on Highway 84, and the GMC Sierra was northbound on Highway 84. The Sierra crossed over the center line in a curve and sideswiped the F150. The Sierra went off the road to the right and overcorrected, crossing back over the road to the left and struck a tree. The driver of the Sierra suffered fatal injuries in the crash.

Dry

Cass County Sheriff
Information believed complete
10/31/2019 22:59

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2000 GMC Sierra
Yes

Driver
Steven Christopher Shelton
Maplewood, MN, USA
Male Age: 43

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
Yes

Vehicle
2018 Ford F-150
No

Driver
Jack Richard Greenlund
Big Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 70