19311232
10/21/2019 06:38

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 169 just south of Highway 1 near Tower, Vermilion Lake Twp, St. Louis County

A Toyota Scion was traveling north on Highway 169 near Highway 1 in the Tower area. The Toyota Scion crossed over the center line and struck a Jeep Grand Cherokee that was traveling south. The Jeep rolled over and came to rest in the north bound side ditch.

Wet

St Louis County Sheriff and Tower EMS
Information believed complete
10/21/2019 09:07

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Yes

Driver
James Alex Podpeskar
Tower, MN, USA
Male Age: 67

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Virginia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2008 Toyota Scion
Yes

Driver
Matthew Pery Affias
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 42