Fatal
19409140
10/17/2019 12:26

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Northbound 52 Hwy at Plato Blvd., Saint Paul, Ramsey County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

A Chevy Malibu was headed northbound 52 in the left lane, attempted merging into the right hand lane hitting the Saturn. The Saturn then rear ended a Honda Civic, causing the Civic to then hit a Ford Escape. Honda Civic came to rest blocking the left lane, Chevy Malibu and Saturn came to rest in the right lane, Ford Escape moved to the right hand shoulder after being rear ended.

Dry

St. Paul Fire
Information believed complete
10/17/2019 17:17

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2017 Ford Escape
No

Driver
Gary John Lesney
Inver Grove Heights, MN, USA
Male Age: 64

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2008 Honda Civic
Yes

Driver
Joseph Peter Yanish
West Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 41

Non-life Threatening
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2000 Saturn SL
No

Driver
David McLin
Apple Valley, MN, USA
Male Age: 28

Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Hailey Marie Flynn
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Female Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Anthony Keli Kawino
Burnsville, MN, USA
Male Age: 33

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Chevy Malibu
Yes

Driver
Megan Charol Severson
Preston, MN, USA
Female Age: 20