Fatal
19409141
10/17/2019 12:21
2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
Eastbound 55 Hwy at Doyle Path, Rosemount, Dakota County
Driver of the 2006 Sterling AT9500 Semi was heading Eastbound on Highway 55 which stopped to turn left onto Doyle Path. The 2015 Suburu Legacy and the 2016 Dodge Ram 2500 were both stopped behind the Sterling Semi waiting for it to turn when they were all struck from behind by the 1991 Green Volvo Dump Truck. The 1991 Green Volvo Dump first struck the 2016 Dodge Ram pushing it into the ditch then rear ended the 2015 Suburu legacy. The force caused the 2015 Suburu Legacy to crash into the rear end of the Sterling then all three vehicles came to rest in the north ditch with the 2015 Suburu to be wedged in between the 2006 Sterling AT9500 and the 1991 Green Volvo Dump.
Dry
Dakota County
Information believed complete
10/17/2019 22:11
4 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2015 Maroon Suburu Legacy
Yes
Driver
William Louis Craig
South Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 47
Fatal
Regions Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Colette Larae Craig
South Saint Paul, MN, USA
Female Age: 48
Fatal
Regions Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2006 White Sterling AT9500
Not applicable
Driver
William John Hayes
South Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 67
Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2008 Blue Dodge Ram 2500
No
Driver
Neal Leonard Wagner
Rochester, MN, USA
Male Age: 55
Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
1991 Green Volvo ACL/Dump
Not applicable
Driver
Fred Tamu Fonji
Roseville, MN, USA
Male Age: 46
Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital