Fatal
19408901
10/09/2019 17:20
2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
Southbound 35 at 260th St, New Market Twp, Scott County
The Ford Econoline van was traveling southbound in the right lane and the Freightliner was traveling southbound in the left lane. The Ford passed the Freightliner on the right and then merged left. The Ford clipped the front corner of the Freightliner causing the Ford to slide to the left, perpendicular to the front end of the Freightliner and into the median. The Ford rolled and came to a rest on its roof in the median. The Ford driver was declared deceased on the scene.
Dry
Scott Co, Elko New Market PD & Fire
Information believed complete
10/10/2019 00:50
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2000 Ford Econoline
Yes
Driver
Mohammed Abdullah Adam
Lexington , NE, USA
Male Age: 39
Fatal
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2012 Freightliner Semi
No
Driver
Leonid Mashtalyar
Campobello, SC, USA
Male Age: 42