Fatal
19408818
10/05/2019 22:13
2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
SB 35 about 3/4 mile north of Hwy 8 milepost 133 , Wyoming, Chisago County
Pedestrian was standing on the stripe dividing the 2 southbound lanes of traffic. The Rav4 was in the right lane and struck the pedestrian with the front of the vehicle. The Camry was in the left lane and struck the pedestrian who was now lying in the left lane. The pedestrian was declared deceased at the scene.
Wet
Chisago Co, Wyoming PD, Forest Lake PD
Information believed complete
10/06/2019 03:13
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2000 Toyota Rav4
No
Driver
Daniel Joseph Dorland
Eden Prairie, MN, USA
Male Age: 26
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2018 Toyota Camry
No
Driver
Roger Tristen Thomas
North Branch, MN, USA
Male Age: 18
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Other People
Pedestrian
Emmanuel Alessandro Lemus-Soto
Spring Lake Park, MN, USA
Male Age: 19
Fatal