Fatal
19202364
09/10/2019 06:02
2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Highway 212 and County road 9, Plato, Helen Twp, Mcleod County
The Hyundai Sonata was south bound on Mcleod Ave (County 9). The Semi truck and trailer was west bound on highway 212. The Sonata entered the intersection and was struck by the Semi.
Wet
Mcleod Co Sheriff's office
Information believed complete
09/10/2019 14:11
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2012 Hyundai Sonata
Yes
Driver
Candice Joy Pederson
Waconia, MN, USA
Female Age: 67
Fatal
not transported
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2013 Kenworth Tractor
No
Driver
William Howard Brooks Iii
Stewart, MN, USA
Male Age: 59
None
not transported