19104303
09/03/2019 13:10

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Interstate 35, north of Medford, Walcott Twp, Rice County

A Smart ForTwo was traveling northbound on Interstate 35, closely following a Toyota Prius as it was passing a semi. When the Prius cleared the semi it moved to the right lane. Witnesses state the Smart car then merged into the Toyota and made contact, causing both vehicles to go off the road, into the ditch. The Smart car rolled multiple times before coming to rest on its wheels. Passenger of the Smart car was transported to local hospital with believed non-life-threatening injuries.

Dry

Steele and Rice County Sheriff's Offices, Faribault Rescue & North Memorial Ambulance
Information believed complete
09/03/2019 14:46

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2013 Smart ForTwo
No

Driver
Allen Jay Husted
Waseca, MN, USA
Male Age: 34

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Ashley Nicole Buker
Waseca, MN, USA
Female Age: 32

Non-life Threatening
District 1, Northfield

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Toyota Prius
No

Driver
Elizabeth Susan Hasseries
Fairmont, MN, USA
Female Age: 46