MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
19301788
Date/Time:
08/30/2019 08:11
District:
2300 Marshall
Case Information Contact:
507-476-4020
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
Highway 7 east of Clara City, Rheiderland Twp, Chippewa County
Description:
The Nissan Altima was east bound on highway 7. It pulled out to pass another vehicle, The driver entered the north ditch to avoid a collision with west bound traffic, striking a mailbox.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Chippewa County Sheriff's office
Information believed complete
Last updated:
08/30/2019 15:55
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2012 Nissan Altima
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Anna Marie Redmond
Sioux Falls, SD, USA
Female Age: 20
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Granite Falls hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Kayshalyn Joyce Maker
Sioux Falls, SD, USA
Female Age: 19
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Granite Falls Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: