Fatal
19104212
08/29/2019 11:48

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Bridge Street at Southbound I-35 Exit Ramp, Owatonna, Steele County

Owatonna Police Dept was in pursuit of the BMW that was southbound on I-35, BMW exited I-35 and struck a semaphore pole at the top of the ramp.

Dry

Owatonna PD, Owatonna Fire Dept, Steele Co SO and Mayo Amb
Information believed complete
08/29/2019 18:07
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2002 BMW 325I
Yes

Driver
Louis Duane Bennett
Owatonna, MN, USA
Male Age: 42

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Sauda Abubakar Maani
Rochester, MN, USA
Female Age: 24

Fatal