19901745
08/12/2019 09:51

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 71 and Leaf River Road, Leaf River Twp, Wadena County

The Volkswagen was traveling behind the Chevy Impala in the southbound lanes on Highway 71. The Impala slowed to turn west on Leaf River rd. when it was rear ended by the Volkswagen.

Wet

None
Information believed complete
08/12/2019 13:27

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2009 Chevy Impala
No

Driver
John Reginald Thurner
Akeley, MN, USA
Male Age: 49

Non-life Threatening
Tri County Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2004 Volkswagon Passat
Yes

Driver
Matthew Allen Clews
Staples, MN, USA
Male Age: 26

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Alexsis Raynae Copa
Bemidji, MN, USA
Female Age: 24