Fatal
19301626
08/07/2019 17:51

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Hwy 59 at Park Ave, Watson, Chippewa County

Fatal Crash The Saturn SL2 was heading Southbound on Highway 7/59. The Cadillac Escalade was Northbound on Highway 7/59. The Saturn took a hard left turn in front of the Cadillac. The Cadillac then impacted the Saturn on the passenger side door.

Dry

Chippewa County SO, Lac Qui Parle SO, Montevideo PD, Montevideo Fire, Watson Fire
Information believed complete
08/08/2019 00:36

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1995 Saturn SL2
Yes

Driver
Braxton Monte Anderson
New Effington, SD, USA
Male Age: 34

Life Threatening
North Memorial Hosptial

Yes
Not Applicable
Yes

Passenger
Brittany Lynn Schulz
Appleton, MN, USA
Female Age: 20

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2007 Cadillac Escalade
Yes

Driver
Scotty Ponun
Milan, MN, USA
Male Age: 31

Non-life Threatening
Montevideo ER

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Wanton Isikar
Milan, MN, USA
Male Age: 18

Non-life Threatening
Montevideo ER