Fatal
19103759
08/02/2019 01:37
2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
I 90 WB MP223, Eyota Twp, Olmsted County
The Minnesota State Patrol is investigating an early morning fatal crash on I-90 near Eyota that took the lives of six people. Preliminary reports indicate a Ford Focus was going the wrong-way, heading eastbound, when it struck a Chrysler Sebring heading westbound on I-90 near mile post 223. One of the vehicles caught fire following the crash. The two vehicles involved were a 2005 Chrysler Sebring and a 2008 Ford Focus. Three occupants were in each vehicle. This is an on-going investigation, troopers will reconstruct the crash to determine the direction of travel and speed of each vehicle involved. The Olmsted County Sheriff’s office and Eyota fire assisted the state patrol.
Dry
Olmsted County Sheriff's office
Information believed complete
08/02/2019 16:03
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2005 Chrysler Sebring
Unknown
Driver
Christopher Michael Peterson
Rochester, MN, USA
Male Age: 26
Fatal
not transported
Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown
Passenger
Ester Linda Peters
Rochester, MN, USA
Female Age: 47
Fatal
not transported
Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown
Passenger
Shayla Jean Peterson
Paynesville, MN, USA
Female Age: 23
Fatal
not transported
No
Not Applicable
Unknown
Vehicle
2008 Ford Focus
Unknown
Driver
Sheila Eagle
Waukesha, WI, USA
Female Age: 54
Fatal
not transported
No
Not Applicable
Unknown
Passenger
Tamara Lynn Eagle
Waukesha, WI, USA
Female Age: 29
Fatal
not transported
No
Not Applicable
Unknown
Passenger
Nyobee Eagle Richardson
Waukesha, WI, USA
Female Age: 11
Fatal
not transported
Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown