19310854
07/24/2019 10:53

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highwawy 169 and County road 77, Vermilion Lake Twp, St. Louis County

The Geo Prism was traveling northbound on Highway 169, the Chevy Tahoe was traveling south. The Prism made a left turn on county road 77 in front of the Tahoe causing them to collide.

Dry

ST.LOUIS COUNTY
Information believed complete
07/24/2019 12:59

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1996 GEO PRISM
Yes

Driver
Kim Pyongok Gorsha
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Female Age: 80

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 CHEVY TAHOE
No

Driver
Dawn Marie Kalina
Ely, MN, USA
Female Age: 58

None
None

Yes
No
No

Passenger
Douglas Allen Kalina
Ely, MN, USA
Male Age: 55

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health