19103026
06/20/2019 14:33

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Southbound Interstate 35 at milepost 51, Walcott Twp, Rice County

Dodge pickup, travelling southbound on Interstate 35, slowing for traffic ahead from a crash blocking on interstate. Ford Fusion southbound on Interstate 35, travelling to fast for conditions, unable to stop. Ford rear-ended Dodge. Driver of Ford, transported by ambulance with minor injuries. Driver of Dodge uninjured. Ford towed from scene.

Wet

Rice County Sheriff, Mayo Clinic Ambulance, MNDOT
Information believed complete
06/20/2019 15:48

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2006 Ford Fusion
Yes

Driver
Tucker Jacob Alstead
Owatonna, MN, USA
Male Age: 19

Non-life Threatening
Owatonna Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Dodge Pickup
No

Driver
Bruce William Gustafson
Henderson, MN, USA
Male Age: 60