19507332
06/11/2019 16:11

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Westbound Hwy 610 at Maple Grove Parkway, Maple Grove, Hennepin County

The driver of a Dodge Dakota fell asleep and hit traffic that was stopped in front of him. The crash involved 5 vehicles that resulted in all westbound lanes of highway 610 being blocked near Maple Grove Parkway. The crash resulted in injuries.

Dry

Hennepin County , North Ambulance
Information believed complete
06/11/2019 18:29

5 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2020 Toyota Sienna
Yes

Driver
Prim Marcia Bee
La Mesa, CA, USA
Female Age: 71

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Ford Taurus
Yes

Driver
Michael Dean Olson
Elk River, MN, USA
Male Age: 55

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2010 Buick Lacrosse
Yes

Driver
Daniel Stephen Anderson
St. Michael, MN, USA
Male Age: 47

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2004 Dodge Dakota
Yes

Driver
Harley Robert Schwartz
Mound, MN, USA
Male Age: 32

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial

Yes
Unknown
No

Vehicle
2018 Toyota Highlander
No

Driver
Mark Varner Pelant
Atlanta, GA, USA
Male Age: 54

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jennifer Williams Pelant
Saint Michael, MN, USA
Female Age: 53

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial