19102406
05/12/2019 10:38

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Northbound 35 at milepost 64, north of Faribault, Forest Twp, Rice County

All vehicles were northbound on I-35. Traffic was slowed due to a prior crash. The Ford Flex struck the rear of a Mazda CX5, then spun striking the Volvo S90 and Ford Flex.

Dry

Rice County Sheriff's office
Information believed complete
05/12/2019 13:50

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2009 Ford Flex
Yes

Driver
Randy William Velishek
Faribault, MN, USA
Male Age: 65

None
not transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Wanda Kristine Velishek
Faribault`, MN, USA
Female Age: 63

Non-life Threatening
Northfield Hospital

Yes
No
No

Vehicle
2019 Mazda CX-5
Yes

Driver
Carol Jean Sonntag
Unknown, BC, USA
Female Age: 47

Non-life Threatening
Northfield

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Charlotte Penny Sonntag
Unknown, BC, USA
Female Age: 14

Non-life Threatening
Northfield hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Volvo S90
No

Driver
Matthew Thomas Johnson
Bottineau, ND, USA
Male Age: 49

None
not transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Ford Edge
No

Driver
Mario Franco Mjelleli
Faribault, MN, USA
Male Age: 32

None
not transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Emily Louise Mjelleli
Faribault, MN, USA
Female Age: 34

None
not transported