19900408
02/17/2019 20:18

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

10 Highway / 1 County Road, Lake Park Twp, Becker County

The Volvo was traveling Eastbound on Highway 10, near County Road 1 in Lake Park when it was unable to stop for a Voltzwagon turning South on County Road 1. The Volvo crashed into the passenger side of the Voltzwagon. The Voltzwagon left the roadway and struck a stop sign before coming to a rest in the East ditch of County Road 1 in Becker.

Dry

Lake Park Fire Department, Becker Sheriff, Essentia Ambulance
Information believed complete
02/20/2019 17:46

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2005 Volv S60
Yes

Driver
Benjamin Philip Stearns
Detroit Lakes, MN, USA
Male Age: 17

None
St. Marys

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Sarah Alexandra Bolar
Detroit Lakes, MN, USA
Female Age: 17

Non-life Threatening
Saint Mary's

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Samuel Marcus Spry
Detroit Lakes, MN, USA
Male Age: 18

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2008 Volk Jetta
No

Driver
Male Age: 17

Saint Mary's