19300404
02/17/2019 11:53

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020

Hwy 23 and Lyon County road 8, Fairview Twp, Lyon County

The Volkswagen Jetta was south bound on highway 23. The driver was attempting to make a right turn, slid on snowy roads into the Dodge Dart stopped at stop sign on CR 8. Occupants of Dodge Dart transported by ambulance for examination. Confirmed at Avera Marshall Hospital no injuries.

Snow/Ice

Lyon County Sheriff, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
02/17/2019 19:11

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2013 Volkswagen Jetta
No

Driver
Arion Mustafa
Sioux Falls, SD, USA
Male Age: 19

None
not transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Yonas Estifanos Chirillo
Sioux Falls, SD, USA
Male Age: 19

None
not transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Dodge Dart
No

Driver
Alexandra Jean Hanson
Melrose, MN, USA
Female Age: 18

Non-life Threatening
Marshall Hospital precautionary

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Taylor Rose Funk
Melrose, MN, USA
Female Age: 18

None
Marshall hospital precautionary