19900290
02/06/2019 14:57

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 32 at 260th Ave (City of Gary), Strand Twp, Norman County

Both vehicles were travelling south on Minnesota Highway 32 near 260th Avenue with the Chevrolet Trailblazer ahead of the Ford Taurus. The Chevrolet Trailblazer slowed for the snow plow ahead and the Ford Taurus collided with the Chevrolet Trailblazer.

Snow/Ice

Norman County Sheriff, Gary FD, Twin Valley PD
Information believed complete
02/06/2019 17:43

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1997 Ford Taurus
Yes

Driver
Christopher Jerald Braaten
Twin Valley, MN, USA
Male Age: 18

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2006 Chevrolet Trailblazer
No

Driver
Billy Joe Anderson
Fertile, MN, USA
Male Age: 31

Non-life Threatening
Riverview Hospital