Fatal
19400281
01/11/2019 21:25

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Westbound Highway 62 West of Robert Trail, Inver Grove Heights, Dakota County

The Pontiac driven by Abdiwahed was traveling westbound on Highway 62 when it allegedly came to a stop in the right lane west of Robert Trail in Inver Grove Heights. It was then rear ended by the Dodge driven by Strand. All occupants were transported to Regions Hospital in St Paul. Drugs are suspected to be a factor.

Dry

MNDOT, Dakota Sheriff, HealthEast, North AirCare
Information believed complete
01/12/2019 02:30
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2016 Dodge Ram
Yes

Driver
Jamey Scott Ralph Strand
Brooklyn Center, MN, USA
Male Age: 37

Non-life Threatening
Regions

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2003 Pontiac Grand Am
Yes

Driver
Anwar Ibrahim Yahia Abdiwahed
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 25

Non-life Threatening
Regions

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Ahmed Ibrahim Ahmed
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 29

Fatal
Regions

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Abdirahman Abshir Mohamed
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 25

Non-life Threatening
Regions

Unknown