19200046
01/06/2019 10:21

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 7 west of Highway 15, Hutchinson, Hutchinson, Mcleod County

The Volvo stopped for stop sign at Glen St and Hwy 7. The Volvo entered the intersection and was struck by a west bound Chevrolet Trailblazer. The driver of the Volvo was transported for a prior medical condition.

Dry

Hutchinson PD
Information believed complete
01/10/2019 08:30

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2002 Volvo S60
No

Driver
Calvin Kenneth Rhodes
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Male Age: 80

None
Hutchinson Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2003 Chevrolet Trailblazer
No

Driver
Peter Michael Merkins
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Male Age: 71

None
not transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Linda Lou Merkins
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Female Age: 70

None
not transported