Fatal
18411789
12/31/2018 16:27

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900

Northbound I-35 at County Road 70, Lakeville, Dakota County

A Mazda Pick Up Truck was Northbound on I-35 in the left lane when it lost control and entered the median near county road 70. The pickup rolled over the cable median barriers and entered the southbound lanes crashing into two southbound SUVS.

Snow/Ice

Dakota County Sheriffs, Lakeville PD, Lakeville Fire
Information believed complete
01/17/2019 14:23

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1999 Mazda Pick Up Truck
Yes

Driver
Hannah Marie Costa
Northfield, MN, USA
Female Age: 18

Non-life Threatening
Fairview Ridges

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2009 Ford Escape
Yes

Driver
Samual Craig Porter
Farmington, MN, USA
Male Age: 28

Non-life Threatening
Hennepin County Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2000 GMC Jimmy
Yes

Driver
Daniel Halsey Otis
Faribault, MN, USA
Male Age: 59

Fatal