18902688
12/29/2018 11:49

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

East bound and west bound highway 10 at 125th Ave, Wadena Twp, Wadena County

The Pontiac Vibe was traveling east on Highway 10 and stopped to make a left turn into the Terry Motel. The Uhaul rear ended the Pontiac pushing it into the westbound lanes. A Subaru Forester was traveling west on highway 10 then struck the Pontiac pushing the Pontiac into the noth ditch. The Chevy Cobalt also traveling west on highway 10 swerved to miss the collision and struck a culvert on the north side. The Toyota was traveling east on highway 10 and struck debris from the collision causing damage. The driver of the Pontiac sustain non-life threatening injuries.

Snow/Ice

Tri County EMS, Wadena PD, Wadena SO, Wadena FD
Information believed complete
12/29/2018 16:50

5 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2008 Pontiac Vibe
Yes

Driver
Janice Ann Roers
Wadena, MN, USA
Female Age: 70

Non-life Threatening
Wadena Meidcal Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Ford Uhaul
No

Driver
Brian Jay Schanil
Warren, MN, USA
Male Age: 60

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Subaru Forester
Yes

Driver
Jeffrey Greg Nemec
Montrose, MN, USA
Male Age: 38

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Beth Marie Nemec
Montrose, MN, USA
Female Age: 37

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2009 Chevrolet Cobalt
No

Driver
Chad Steven Johnson
Nicollet, MN, USA
Male Age: 50

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Toyota Rav 4
No

Driver
Sheryl Deann Schanil
Warren, MN, USA
Female Age: 57