Fatal
18311484
12/19/2018 17:57

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 46 and County Road 39, Virginia, St. Louis County

The Semi Truck was SB Hwy 46 at MP 10. The Ford pickup truck was NB Hwy 46 at MP 10. The Chevrolet Impala was also NB Hwy 46, behind the Ford. The Semi Truck struck the Ford on its side, then struck the Impala head-on. Both the driver and passenger of the Impala suffered fatal injuries from that crash.

Snow/Ice

None
Information believed complete
12/20/2018 00:49

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2011 Chevy Impala
Yes

Driver
Steven Mark Kubiszewski
Wyoming, MN, USA
Male Age: 34

Fatal
Grand Itasca Hospital - Grand Rapids

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Arthur Mark Kubiszewski
Chisago City, MN, USA
Male Age: 57

Fatal

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Ford F250
No

Driver
Jake Andrew Perrington
Deer River, MN, USA
Male Age: 39

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jack Andrew Perrington
Deer River, MN, USA
Male Age: 14

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2004 International Semi Tractor
No

Driver
Jason Scott Evans
Deer River, MN, USA
Male Age: 47